Scoil: Cluain (C.) (uimhir rolla 15443)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Sholamháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    than at present, therefore, they could begin the cropping at an earlier date than is feasible in recent years.
    St. Brigid's Day.
    This feast is held on the 1st of February. It is said that St. Brigid put a warm stone in the water on this day, to remove the cold of Winter. On this account people look forward to this day for an improvement in weather conditions. It is usually a fine warm day, one of the first signs of Spring. The old people always gathered rushes and made St. Brigid's Cross on this day. They put one over the door of the dwelling-house and one in each of the out-houses, so that both people and animals were all put under St. Brigid's protection for the year. This custom still survives up to the present year.
    Kathleen Keegan
    Curraun, Co. Leitrim