Scoil: Cluain (C.) (uimhir rolla 15443)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Sholamháin

she said it was the baby.
    The giant thought to himself that the father must be an enormous man when the baby was so big and he took his coat and he went home.
    Several people of this area who have passed this house between sun-set and 12 o'clock have seen lights surrounding it. The old people say that these lights are seen in generations and they are called Grainne's lights.
    My grandmother told me that when she was young she heard of a young boy who followed these lights. The lights kep travelling across the country and the boy continued on their track and he was never seen or heard of afterward.
    A large number of visitors come to see this house during the summer season when the ground is dry and easy to approach it. Many people take an interesst in listening to the stories in connection with it. These stories were told to me by my Grandmother.
    Annaghmacullen, Co. Leitrim
    Mrs John Glancy