School: Ceathrú (Carton) (roll number 15339)

Cartron, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Floinn

1. Local saying's
    As old as the hills. As clever as a fox. As firm as a rock. As black as a pot. As white as flour. As light as a feather. It was not off the grass she licked it. As old as the crows. He has a face on him like unsalted butter. He is as happy as the day is long. He is like a hen that has an egg to lay. As straight as a stick. That person would eat you without salt. As blind as a bat. As lazy as a dog. As full as a tick. Like a fish out of water. He has eyes like a cat. She has not a heart as big as a robins. Put under your belt. Put that in your pipe and smoke it. We knocked smoke out of them. He would steal the cross of an ass. He would clean your clock. That you may live the old hundred. Sit down and make yourself at home. As stiff as a stake. Give me a wipe of that. As warm as wool. As strong as a horse. As thick as an ass. He has a belly on him like a harvest frog. As bold as brass. It was not from the grass she licked it. It was not from the wind you took it. It would cut the nose off a brass monkey. As white as a miller. Cut your stick and be dressing it going along. If you fall do not wait to rise. Kind Daddy for it. Beg from a beggar and you never will be rich. Idol like a miller in frost. Every man has his price. It is a cure for sore eyes to see you. Spare the rode and spoil the child. Hell is paved with good intentions. Stop talking and get on with the work. As God made them he matched them. What we have on hold.
    Agnes Mc Loughlin
    Scardaun, Co. Leitrim