School: Ceathrú (Carton) (roll number 15339)

Cartron, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Floinn

1. In this locality marriages generally take place from January the 6th until shrove Tuesday and of late years no marriages ever take place on Shrove Tuesday.
    Seldom if ever do any couple get married in the month of Mat or 'o' (olo) October because the are thought unlucky months for marriage.
    As an old rhyme says man in Man and never will you rule the day marry in October sorrow and grief will pass you over.
    June is counted the luckiest month in the year for any couple going to receive the Sacrament of marriage, As an proverb says, Marry in June and never will you miss your wish when you see a new moon.
    Wednesday is counted a lucky day for marriage as another old rhyme says, Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the the best day of all. Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday no day at all
    Lucy Mc Loughlin
    Stuck, Co. Leitrim