School: Ceathrú (Carton) (roll number 15339)

Cartron, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Floinn

1. The chief games I play are "Tig" "Follow Granny to market" Hide and Seek" Pucaí Dallog" Ghost in the garden" See Saw" High Windows. Round the green gravel" Marry the Queen, Skipping and others.
    Tig is played in this way a crowd of children gather together in a circle, and one stands in the middle and says the tig, pointing to one child he says P next one I next G next pig and giving all the children one each until he has the rhyme P-I-G pig you have the tig said.
    Then the child tig falls on has to run after the rest of the children until he catches one of them then he puts the tig on him by saying 1,2,3 and 1 for the race and this is continued until they get tired.
    Follow Granny to market is played by a crowd of children gathering together and one of them dresses like an old