School: Ceathrú (Carton) (roll number 15339)

Cartron, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Floinn

1. In the townland of Attymanus not far from this school there is a little round hill called Cill ná bPaísde.
    The road from Mohill to Kesh Carragin passes through this hill and James Gildea of Corlaskagh one of the oldest people of this District told me that when this road was being made across the hill the workmen who were making the road found a heap of bones.
    He also mentioned, that he heard it from the old people that this little hill was used for a grave-yard in the hard times during the famine years.

Near the same spot also there is a spot called Moín a Locha which name is only used by the old people. It is given to that piece of bog which lies between Attymanus and Annaghasna.
    The people are now cutting turf there and it said that there was a lake there in the old times and that is was drained by the river which now runs out under the bridge at Attymanus turn.
    W. McLoughlin, Drumgowna
    Collected from James Gildea, Corlaskagh