School: Ceathrú (Carton) (roll number 15339)

Cartron, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Floinn

1. It is a bad sign of the weather to see a crane flying against the wind or to see flocks of curlews gathering together and whistling loudly.
    Other times when it is going to rain we may see the robin hopping down low in hedges and we may also see the swallows flying low at a very fast rate.
    Crows also caw very loudly when wicked weather is at hand and wild geese also scream.
    Guinea hens and geese cackle when wicked weather is fast approaching and we also see wild geese coming to our country when there is snow and sleet in the country they had been in.
    When old people hear ducks quack they say it is a sure sign of very hard frost and sleet.
    It is a sure sign of a bright clear day to see a thrush or a robin on the top of a tree early in the morning pouring forth their morning hymns.
    Frogs put on their mourning colour when wet weather is at hand.
    Lucy Mc Loughlin