School: Ceathrú (Carton) (roll number 15339)

Cartron, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Floinn

1. Signs of weather from bird and animals.
    When rain is expected the frog changes its colour or as the old people say: The frog has changed his yellow vest, and in a russet coat is dressed.
    It is also thought that rain is near when the swallows fly low, when the duck's quack loudly and when the fishes in the river quickly catch the passing flies.
    When good weather is expected the swallows may be seen high up in the sky and the hen's are all placed along the walls.
    If young animals thrive well in summer there is sure to be a hard winter.
    When the birds go in clusters and when the crows and settling and flying on the hills it is thought that storm is near.
    Kathleen Taylor
    Kilnagross, Co. Leitrim