School: Ceathrú (Carton) (roll number 15339)

Cartron, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Floinn

1. First you must have the churn thoroughly clean scalded and cooled.
    When the milk is ripe in the crocks or milk pails it is topped and put into the churn.
    In some places people put in a pinch of salt in it then for luck then the lid and joggler and dash are got and scaled and cooled and put into the churn.
    The churning commences then boiling water is added in Winter according to the amount of milk in the churn to bring it to a temperature of 64 deg.
    In warmer weather less water is added and in summer none at all. If you thought the butter was coming on too quickly that it would be pale looking or scalded cold water would then be added.
    When the butter appears on the dash you slow down the churning and some cold water is put on it to rinse it down and when the dash is clean the butter is
    Ena Woods
    Corboghil, Co. Leitrim