School: Ceathrú (Carton) (roll number 15339)

Cartron, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Floinn

1. The only old monument in this district is called the old people Grainnes bed but in reality it is a dolmen.
    It is situated on the side of Cloonfannon hill in the parish of Bornacoola in a field now owned by Patrick McGuinness of Lougherill.
    This monument is composed of three large stones two which stand on their ends in the ground and the other goes across on top which is a huge big slab this upper stone has fallen and is now lying slanted and I have seen it myself.
    It is supposed the old people thought there was gold under those stones and that they have dug under the in effort to get it, and this is why the upper stones has fallen.
    The height of the standing stones are about three feet high and about two feet wide.
    There is a Sweat House