School: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Dromclogh, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

1. Cures
    About fifty years ago the people were very healthy and the food they had was sour milk and potatoes and that is why they had not so many diseases as the people have now. When the people got the measles there did red pimples come out through their hands and legs. The remedy that was for this disease was to a person who never saw their parents to stuff the head of the gander down the persons throat but they should keep the ganders mouth opened. There is another cure called 'Mac an Dabrah' and it is a cure for piles. The herb is first pulled and cleaned and is then boiled and put up to the spot where the pile is. It would not cure the persons who had the pile if he was in the house while the herb was being boiled because the worm that is in the pile would smell the herb.
    There is a weed with a blue top on it called speedville and it is a cure for yellow jaundice. It is first boiled and put through milk and drunk. There is a herb found generally in hedges called robin-run-the-hedge and it cures running sores called evils. A weed called slanliss which grows generally on the sides of fences is a cure for stopping blood. There is a big leaf which is got among hay called St Patrick's leaf and it cures sore heads which breaks out. There is another herb called meansgia
    Robert Fitzgerald
    Mountcoal, Co. Kerry