School: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Dromclogh, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

1. In olden times in Ireland wakes were carried out in great detail. Certain points had to be watched carefully. The dead person was washed, the hair arranged nicely. All the underclothing was put on, also stockings, then the habit. The corpse was placed on the table on a sheet. The corpse faced the east. The table was put between two rafters, so that the sheets hung from them. A dozen candles were lighted on a table standing at the right hand side of the corpse. One candle was extinguished if the dead person was enrolled with a scapular.
    Pipes filled with tobacco, and snuff were distributed to all who came to the wake. The people prayed for the dead person as they took the pipe and snuff.
    The old people usually had their habits made a couple of years before they died. These they took out and brushed from time to time.
    Special persons were employed to cry over the corpse, these were called "caoiners". They got up and wailed when any friend or relative came to
    Mrs Norah Costello
    Assistant teacher