School: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Dromclogh, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

1. Local Cures
    A broad flat leaf calle'Slánbus' was chewed and put to the cuts. It was supposed to stop bleeding. Cobwebs were also put to cuts
    The root of a wild plant called comfrey (not sure of spelling) was pounded up and put to sprains. This plant has leaves like rhubarb and roots like a parsnip
    Pickle was also put to sprains. Cold water was also pumped down on a sprain say for half an hour or so. Even still a penny or brown stone is put to a swelling caused by a fall
    Alum was put in the mouth for swollen gums or toothache
    The gander was supposed to cure thrush called 'craos collar'. The gander was brought in fasting, for nine mornings, and his bill was kept closed and placed in the child's mouth. His breath was supposed to have a cure for whooping cough then called chin cough. The mother of the suffering child watched the first white horse that passed. She
    Mrs Norah Costello
    Assistant teacher