School: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Dromclogh, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

1. Long ago the wedding party drove to the chapel on saddle horses. The Bride and Bridegroom went in separate horses to the chapel, but they came home on the same horse. This was called the cúlóg. The Bride sat behind the Bridegroom.
    Coming home from the wedding, the party raced each other. Both sides of the family tried to be home first to the Bridegroom's house, where the wedding was held. They raced the horses almost to death.
    The wedding refreshments consisted of geese and bacon, and drink - whiskey etc. The geese were stuffed and boiled; then roasted. The wedding presents usually were geese which were sent on to the Bridegroom's house a few days before hand.
    The party danced all night. "Sappers" or "straw-boys" came to the house and entertained for some time
    Mrs Norah Costello
    Assistant teacher