Scoil: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Dromclogh, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A certain man used to go to some neighbouring house playing cards. He used to be out late at night. His mother begged of him to come home early for the rosary. This night he left early and came by a shortcut through the fields. A light appeared in front of him and he went astray several times. When he came in he was quite pale. His sister who was at the pump, pumping water asked him, who was the other man that was with him. He said there was no one with him. This frightened him all the more, and he stopped going out playing cards.
  2. A certain young boy was in the habit of going out at night and returning late. This night a black dog followed him along the road. The dog disappeared
    Mrs Norah Costello
    Michael Costello