School: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Dromclogh, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

1. The names of the domestic animals in our farm are a pony, cows, dogs, a calf and a donkey. The names that are on our cows are "Culley" and "Bawny". The words that are used for driving the cows are "how" and the words that are used for calling the calves are "suck suck".
    In our cowhouse there is room for eight cows. There is a path going through the centre of it. The stall is running north and south and it is joined to a hayshed with is running in the same direction. The cowhouse is generally called a stall. The cows are tied by chains to stakes. All the cows are tied by the neck and horns. When a cow is out in the field their fore leg is tied to the horn. The chains are not made at home but are bought in the shop. Cows that are cross are sidelined that is a rope is tied from the right fore leg to the horn. When a donkey is in the field he is fettered that is a rope is tied from the right fore leg to the right hind leg. While cows are being milked a "spancel" is tied to their two hind legs. The spancel is made of snare but it is made of hemp also.
    The spancel is always hung on the crane after milking the cows. One night there was a cow to calf in a man's farm and the servant boy was to stay up with her. During the night the servant boy went to the next door neighbour's house to pass away the night. The woman of that house told him to tell her when the cow would be calving before he would tell his master but instead the boy told his
    Robert Fitzgerald
    Mountcoal, Co. Kerry