School: Gallach (roll number 16464)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

"Tobar Dubh"
    There is a well down in a field in Cruicelawn called "Tobair Dubh". The field is called after it.

"Gort Breach"
    There is a field about a mile from Castleblakeney called "Gort Breach". The reason it is called that is. The field is speckled with stones.

Back in Kinclare there are a lot of families of Kellys. So in order to distinguish one from the other they called them after their father's name such as. "John Tom". "Jim Larry" and Mick Hukie.
    "Peggy Dolly" she lives down near Mt. Bellew. Her mother's name was Dolly and thats the reason she is so called.
    "Andie Catch" lives down in Ballygar as his mothers name was Cáit and in the same street his next door neighbour and he was also Lohans. He was called
    Languages
    Castleblakeney, Co. Galway