School: Naomh Seosamh, Baile an Ruadháin (roll number 15829)

Ballinrooaun, Co. Galway
Mrs Nora Lally

1. (continued from previous page)
    there were about two hundred men employed making drains and embankments, but when it reached those barricades, it swept them all away.
    All the animals were lost, except one little dog, that was several days marooned on a dry patch of bog, until at last after several attempts it was rescued: there was also a sow and eight bonhams rescued after eleven days: it was also nine days before the old woman's body was recovered. She was standing on a table clinging with her hands to a rafter; evidently she was trying to escape, but death overtook her. She had her rosary beads in her hands, when she was found.
    Those fifteen families were supplied with new holdings of land about five miles away.
    Úna Hughes