School: Naomh Seosamh, Baile an Ruadháin (roll number 15829)

Ballinrooaun, Co. Galway
Mrs Nora Lally

1. (Twenty five years ago)
    My cousin John Murphy Ballinruane, Menlough, Ballinasloe was going to Tuam on a side car accompanied by his brother-in-law. They left home for Tuam which is about twelve miles away. At five o'clock a.m. They were chatting gaily when at the Green Gates in Abbert wood about five miles from home. The harness fell off the horse not a buckle opened and left on the car down on the road. The horse ran off home.
    They did not know what to do with fright but went into a neighbour's house and told their story. Here they were informed that it was
    Sara Healy
    John Murphy