School: Naomh Seosamh, Baile an Ruadháin (roll number 15829)

Ballinrooaun, Co. Galway
Mrs Nora Lally

1. The first owner of Windfield was O' Mannion. He died, and the widow got burial charges from John Blake, merchant in Galway and owner of Mullaghmore. The bill was not paid for some years and Principal and Interest amounted to a large sum. Blake evicted her and seized the Property for the debt. She cursed the Blakes, which took effect. The Blakes then built the Windfield House about 1,750 and came to live there. They built the demense wall and three other deer park walls.
    John Blake died, and Martin, his son became owner of Mullaghmore, Windfield and other properties. John Blake, the second son turned a Protestant and