School: Naomh Seosamh, Baile an Ruadháin (roll number 15829)

Ballinrooaun, Co. Galway
Mrs Nora Lally

1. At the foot of Sliabh Murray about five miles from Ballygar there lay a bog of about two thousand acres. Thirty five years ago portion of this bog moved, covering an area of about forty square miles. It moved in the early hours of the morning, and were it not for a young man, who was returning from a card party it would have destroyed fifteen families and their belongings. It had already covered one house, and the sole occupant (an old woman) was lost. It was at a height of thirty feet with a force of water underneath; it kept moving slowly for about six weeks. Portion of it went along the river bank for about ten miles and covered acres of low lying land. At that time
    Úna Hughes
    Moylough, Co. Galway