Scoil: Liostuathail (B.) 1.

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Haodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A "Sgiath" was made from twigs of sallys. The twigs were cut in November when the last quarter of the moon was going. They were put into a house and left there for three weeks to dry. A frame was made from a strong twig. It was bent and a lump was at one end and a spike was at the other end. According as you are weaving the twigs into the frame you insert "ribs" to keep the twigs together. When finished it was hung over the smoke to toughen. It has the shape of a basin. It was used for straining potatoes after being boiled and for bringing in turf.
    When a farmer is thatching a house he uses rushes or straw or reed. First of all the rafters, made of bogdeal were put on the house and bog-scraws
    Tomás Ó Báiréad
    Bedford, Co. Kerry