School: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

1. Great Walkers: -
    1. Michael Dillon, Beenbrack, Knockanure, who is now 62 years was a great walker. One year he was working in the village of Nicar, at the foot of the Galtees in Tipperary. When his year's service was over, he walked from the village of Nicar home to Beenbrack a distance of about 85 miles in less than a day (24 hours).
    2. Patrick Reidy, Beenaneaspug, Knockanure, who is now 52 yrs. is a good walker. One day he walked from Cork city to Beenaneaspug a distance of about 78 miles in one day that is 24 hours.
    A Great Runner: -
    John Finucane, Beenbrack, Knockanure, age 24 yrs. is a good runner. He is at present in England, and he won a race of 100 yards there, and got a prize of 2£.
    William Finucane
    William Finucane