School: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

1. Snow Storm: -
    In 1907 about the 28th of February there was a great snow storm. In parts of the country the snow was as high as 5 and 6 feet. No lives were lost. The snow held on the land until about the 28th of March.
    Flood: -
    In August 1908 a great flood came in the Feale. It knocked the Duagh bridge and carried off several wynds of hay. Cows and horses were carried off from the fields also, and many were drowned.
    In 1887 a great flood was in the Feale. Sheaves of oats and heaps of hay were drifting along. A man named Dillon was gathering oats which was coming with the flood. The flood rose and he had to climb a tree from it and he had to remain there until he was rescued by a priest who rode
    John O Connor
    Patrick O Connor