School: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

1. Once upon a time there lived a very wise man in Kealid. He had only one son, and the son was not as wise as himself. One day he gave him the skin of a sheep to sell. On his going in the morning, his father told him to bring home the skin and the value. He was not long in the market when a man came to him. The man asked him how much he wanted for the skin, and the boy said he wanted the skin and its value to carry home. The man began to laugh at him, and tell the story to every one in the market. Then a girl came to him and asked him how much for the skin, he said he wanted the skin and its value. She got a scissors and cut the wool off the skin and gave him back the skin.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Timothy Flaherty