School: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Glennamaddy, Co. Galway
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

1. Nearly every farmer in the village sows potatoes. It is usually the (farmer) father of the house who sows the crop or if not the son does so. They put on manure but it is ordinary cow manure. Some people sow potatoes in ridges and some sow them in drills. If it is a big plot the ridges are made with a plough but if it is only a garden the ridges are made with a spade.
    It is steel ploughs that are used nowadays but long ago when they weren't to be had wooden ploughs were used. The potatoes for the "Slits" have to be sound and a good potato makes three "Slits". There has to be two "Eyes" for fear one would fail. It there any more than two it weakens the stalk and yields a bad crop. They are stuck with a spade and then they generally slap down the clay with a shovel or if not the crows and the wind will
    Languages
    Pauline O' Dea