School: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Glennamaddy, Co. Galway
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

Place Names and names of Fields
    1. There is a field near our village called "Clais an Torann" because there is an under-ground passage going from that field to an old church about a half-mile away. When one walks over the passage the earth sounds on account of being empty underneath.
    2. There is another hollow in a field called "Clais and Aifreann" it is a hollow surrounded by low hills all of which are overgrown by fir trees. It is said that a priest often read Mass there in the Penal Days.
    3. There is another field "Garraidhe Ceallaigh" because there was a family of the Kellys there long ago and the track of the house is there still.
    4. There is a hill called "Cnocan an (l) Casg" and it is overgrown by heath and the people used to go in search of eggs at Easter.
    5. There is another hill called "Cnoc Bhuasaidh" and old people say that long long ago Moses came to pray there.
    6. The name of our village is "Seanaith" because long ago there was an old lmie-kiln there.
    Languages