School: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Glennamaddy, Co. Galway
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

1. There were no shops long ago no nearer than Galway. The people used go to Galway at Christmas and buy the goods there for the year.
    Long ago money was very scarce. While it was scarce the people used to exchange cattle for goods, and pigs for clothing and boots.
    There was no such things as tea and sugar the people had to live on the produce of their own land. People used to work hard days to the shopkeepers in exchange for goods. People marked a certain day called the "Odd Day" they would never start work on that day it would be counted unlucky. The "Odd Day" was observed on the third day after Christmas Day. People used not like to buy goods on Sunday. There was no such thing as a market day long ago.
        1. trade
    Una Glynn