School: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Glennamaddy, Co. Galway
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

1. In 1888 the first fair was held in Glenamaddy. The fairs were help in both big and small towns. There were no (fo) "Fair Greens" long ago except in the streets. The buyers used not go from house to house buying.
    The fairs now are just the same as long ago expect that there is a bigger improvement. There are (no fair) more fairs now than long ago. There is no special place in the street for making the bargains.
    In Dunmore and other towns there is (a) custom money given when a beast is sold but its not done in Glenamaddy. It's twopence or threepence according to the size of the beast. There are certain men for (f) gathering the money the money the money. There is luck penny given for the beast that is sold. This exceeds from 2/ to 2/6. The (beast) beasts are branded to show the bargain is made. This is done with a scissors.
    When a horse is sold they generally give the halter with him. The fairs in November and May are generally
        1. trade
    Pauline O' Dea