School: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Glennamaddy, Co. Galway
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

1. There were not as many tailors long ago as there are now. They used not work at home but they used to go from house to house as they were wanted. They had no cloth to sell but they had to buy it themselves.
    The people do not weave now but some of them did. We do not know what kind of cloth that people had long ago.
    The tools that the tailor had long ago were a sewing machine, a tape, for measuring and a needle. The people used to knit in the older times, and they also knit now. There are only a few shinning wheels now but there were many of them long ago.
    Annie Keaveny
    Maggie Donlon