Scoil: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Glennamaddy, Co. Galway
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

Continued.
    The neighbours help as a rule when they are sowing the potatoes. When the potatoes are growing they weed them and when the stalks are big they spray them with a mixture of blue stone and bread soda. They throw the clay out of the "dyke" up on the potatoes. They do the second moulding usually when the stalks are coming up. The ridges are dug with a spade and the drills with are dug with a special potatoe digger.
    The "Pits" are the shape of a rick of hay and straw is put on them so that the clay will not go through the potatoes. The kind of potatoes that are sown mostly are "champions" and "kerr pinks' but there are several other kinds sown. The 'champion' is the best table potato but the others give a better yield.
    "Sliosog' is a piece that's not much good. Some people use potatoes to make starch and long ago they used to make it too. Scrape the potatoes and squeeze the water out of them. What (nes) rests in the bottom they can make
    Teangacha
    Pauline O' Dea