Scoil: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Gleann na Madadh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. After a cow has calved it isn't right to give away any of the cows milk until after the first churning.
    2. If you got milk in a house you should not bring into another house on your way home because you would take the butter from that house
    3 You should not bring out iron on a coal from a house and the people of that house churning because you would take the butter with you.
    4 To give out milk without putting a cup of water in it would cause some bad luck to the cow's milk

Nora Cunniffe
    Mrs Ellen Cunniffe
  2. 1 Long ago when a cow calved the first thing people did was to tie a red string to her tail to stop the witches from taking the milk as witches