Scoil: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Gleann na Madadh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

Old Lioses.
    1. There are Lioses all over Ireland. Each lios is seperated from the other by a mile in length. It case of battle they could summon each other by a short notice, as by a smoke signal or by a whistle. It is said that when the people were up in the silence of the night, lights were to be seen and music heard, called the "Ceol Sidhe." It is said that angry cats would come out from every side of the Lios if you would go near it.
    2. In Cloonlara-South there is a Lios. Its shape is round with "black-thorn" and Ash trees growing around it.
    3. there is a deep pit in the centre of it.
    4. (There is a ) It is said to be made in the time of the "Fir -Bolges."
    5. There are three rings in it. It is said that the king lived in the inside ring. The warriors and servants in the second ring, and the "Clann" in the outer ring.
    6. They never dig or plough any of them, because it is supposed that they are haunted by fairies or the "good people." Lights are often
    Jennie Gill
    Paddy Fleming