School: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Glennamaddy, Co. Galway
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and appoint a judge and a jurry. They tried some man for a crime and a jurry found him guilty and the judge ordered him to be hanged. They got a tirf-basket for a scaffold and they put a straw rope on a bame at the end of the house, and somebody kicked the basket from under his feet and when they came he was dead. So that put an end to that game at the wakes.
    3.The young ^man would pick his own ^girl and used to bring a horse and a saddle for himself and the girl and he used to bring a crowd of his own friends to the girls house and bring her by force and after a few days they would be married.
    4. They used to go on horse-back when they would be getting married and the people would throw an old shoe after them. They us to let the bride-grooming one door and close that door and let in the people the other door. When the bride-groom is coming in the door they kneel down and break and to-cake on top of their heads and a pound butter and they throw out the twig.
    Maggie Gibney
    Tom Disken