Scoil: Drumkeelanmore (uimhir rolla 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people ate very plain food. The food was as follows: in the morning potatoes or stirabout. There was no tea or bread in those times. I heard a man say that he dug his breakfast of potatoes, and boiled them and ate them before he went to school and he took no lunch with him.
    What they ate for their dinner was: potatoes and cabbage and very little gravy was put on it.
    If the men were working on the bog they got "Colcannon" or stirabout for their dinner. If they got no potatoes for their dinner they got them for their supper. There was no evening tea but they got stirabout for the supper. Sometimes the women grated boxty or made potato cake and had it for their supper along with milk drunk out of wooden mugs called noggins. In winter when the milk was scarce the people made milk out of the seeds of
    1. products
    Thomas P. Shanley