School: Tulach Cliabháin (roll number 12972)

Tullyclevaun, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Iarfhlaith

1. We have a churn at home. It is about four feet tall and about six or seven feet is circumference and bulged in the middle. It is about twenty-seven years old. The various parts of churn are the hoops and the staves. The staves go upward and the hoops go around to keep the staves position. There are no markes on the sides but there is one mark on bottom.
    Butter is made about two a week in Summer and about once a week in Winter. Every one in the house joins in churing. When strangers come in he ussually helps at the work as it is said he takes a "brash" or if he does not it is said he brings the butter. The churnning takes about three quarters of an hour when the weather is warm but longer in cold weather is warm water is put in to raise the temperature.
    The churning by hand. Our little churn is on a
    Sarah Kelleher