School: Tulach Cliabháin (roll number 12972)

Tullyclevaun, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Iarfhlaith

1. A Story
    About one hundred and fifty years ago there lived a bad Protestant man in the townland of Killduff. He was very fond of having fights with his Catholic neighbours. There was a man called Pat Fee and the Protestant challenged him to have a fight with two black thorns.
    Pat Fee gave the man a good beating. So when the fight was over, the Protestant said "well Fee" "dead or alive" I will revenge this fight on you" So years went by and the man died.
    One night Fee was out late and a great big dog come at him and attacked him. So fee had a fine black thorn stick and he kept the dog at bay and hunted him. But he was not more or less than a few minutes when he was attacked by a young horse. Fee defended himself and kept him off. So after the two fights he was tired and he was wondering what all this could be.
    The night was good and bright and he could not see where the dog or horse went to. The next thing he saw was the
    Sarah Kelleher
    Pat Flynn