School: Tulach Cliabháin (roll number 12972)

Tullyclevaun, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Iarfhlaith

1. (continued from previous page)
    can do." He went to the forest and started to work. The little red-man came to the spot where Tom was working. Tom asked him to help him to cut the tree and make the ship so he said "no" Tom sat down to eat his lunch.
    No sooner had he started to eat than the little red-man stepped out and asked some of his lunch. Tom ordered him away and gave him none. Tom put in a week in the forest. Day after day and could do nothing. He went home. They asked him how he had done so he said "very badly" "that it was a job that no man could succeed at."
    Then Redcap that was the ashey pet, said "I will go to the forest and see to make the ship" The mother and brothers laughed and said "what would be taking you" "I will go and see what I can do just the same as any other person" So next morning he started out for the forest. He went out side the house and shook himself. There was so much ashes on him that you could not see the house with all the ashes was flying. Ashey pet
    AT0513: The Extraordinary Companions
    Kathleen Kelleher