School: Gortnasilla (roll number 15133)

Gortnasillagh East, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Mc Loughlin

1. Pottery Works
    Long ago there was pottery works carried on at Spencer Harbour on the western shores of Lough Allen. There were crocks, bricks, tiles, cups, saucers, mugs, chimney tops and other earthenware made from the clay of the neighbourhood. The clay was carried by means of trucks to the works. These trucks were drawn by means of an engine. They ran on iron lines or rails. Whether it was for the want of money or not I don't know but the works were closed down.
    Rush candles
    Rush candles were made in my home district long ago. Long rushes were cut. All the green was peeled except one little bit. Then they were steeped in grease. After that they were taken out and left up to dry. These were used in passing from room to room and
    Philomena Mc Loughlin
    Letter, Co. Leitrim