Scoil: Druim Caol (uimhir rolla 4552)

Drumkeel, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Sweetwood. There are eighteen houses in it. All the houses are thatched only two. There are sixty eight people living in it. Ruins of old houses are still to be seen , there is one on our hill,
    The people died at the time of the famine, and beside it there is a bush were one of them is buried.
    An old road is leading through it, but there goes no traffic on it now because it is mostly closed in with briars. It is very rough, and hilly . There is a field beside it called boheen.
    Long ago Sweetwood was covered with a wood and there grew bushes in this wood and their fruit was called woodbine, and to suck this it was very sweet.
    When the people would meet, the used to say will you come to the Sweetwood, and that name remained on it ever since.
    Sweetwood Little, Co. Leitrim
    Seósaímh O' Ceallaígh