Scoil: Tamhnach Fhuinsineach (uimhir rolla 7711)

Tawnyunshinagh, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Ó Reachtnáin

dinner they noticed the roof had turned while they were away. They did not know what to do.
    They asked Gubon could he straighten it again, and he said he could if they would give him three hundred pounds. Gubon hit it another stroke and instead of crookening this time it came to its real form again. So Gubon received his money and started off on his journey again.
    He had not gone for when he happened to meet a little boy and taking note of him as being very smart looking. He became acquainted with him. He asked him to remember this particular prayer in twelve months time. The prayer being as follows: "Lamb of God who takest away the sins of the world have mercy upon us". He told him he would. When the twelve months had come to an end Gubon returned and the little boy was waiting for him.
    Gubon asked him to say the prayer and he said as follows: "Sheep of God who takest away the sins of the world have mercy upon us". You're making a mistake said Gubon, "its lamb of God
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    John Mc Morrow