Scoil: Tamhnach Fhuinsineach (uimhir rolla 7711)

Tamhnaigh Uinseannach, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Ó Reachtnáin

1. Jausha a story
    Jausha had three brothers and he was the youngest of the three. He used to tell everything to his father about his brothers and for that reason his brothers hated him. One day his brothers brought him away to a wood and sold him as a slave. After that he was accused for stealing so he was thrown into prison.
    King Phara had a dream, and dremt of seven fat cattle and seven lean ones came and ate them up. He called his principal men together and asked of them if they knew of anyone who could interpret dreams, and one of them said he knew of a boy that was in prison who could tell all about dreams. So the King said to bring that boy to him.
    Jausha told the King that there were seven years of plentiness to come and seven years of famine to follow. The King was greatly anyone about that and asked Jausha what to do, so he told him to fill up stores for the years of famine that was to come and to get some man at the head of the business. So the King said what greatest man could I get than
    John Mc Morrow
    An Sliabh Dubh, Co. Liatroma