Scoil: Tamhnach Fhuinsineach (uimhir rolla 7711)

Tamhnaigh Uinseannach, Co. Liatroma

1. Riddles
    What man always sees
    the King seldom sees
    what God never sees? Ans His own equal.
    How many sticks goes to a crows nest? Ans. There goes none they are all brought. I have a wee cow and she would eat all the hay from here to Donegal give her wind and she will thrive give her water and she will die? Ans a time. What is too short cut a piece off it and it will be long enough? Ans. A grave.
    A fiddler in borh had a brother a fifer in Kerry and the fifer in Kerry had no brother atal? Ans. The fiddler in borh was a girl.
    What goes around the house and round the house and lies in the corner? Ans. a broomstick. What is four weeks old since Adam was four weeks old and is only four weeks old yet? Ans. the moon. What sort of a character was a man who killed his mother; buried his father and married his sister? Ans. a priest.
    What has tongue but cannot speak? Ans a shoe. What goes round the house and round the house and leaves a rag on every bush? Ans. Snow
    Agnes Mc Morrow
    Lisín na gCruach, Co. Liatroma