Scoil: Tamhnach Fhuinsineach (uimhir rolla 7711)

Tamhnaigh Uinseannach, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Ó Reachtnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About half a mile from the town of Ballyshannon there once stood a beautiful well known by the name of "The Abbey well". There is a stone there about three feet in height and at the top of this rock there is a hollow which would hold about quart of water and anyone that had belief in this well they would be cured no matter what disease they had. There were three stations there and certain and certain prayers had to be said there and going from station to station you had to leave something no matter how small on the station you passed. At the present they have built a wall around it and a little altar for the priest to say Mass.
    Joseph Mc Guiness
    An Bhuaile Bhuí, Co. Liatroma