Scoil: Tamhnach Fhuinsineach (uimhir rolla 7711)

Tamhnaigh Uinseannach, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Ó Reachtnáin

1. Riddles
    How could you compare a horses collar to a ship? Ans. Because both cross the main. How could you compare a mans nose to the letter R in Irish? Ans. Because both are between two i's. What goes from house to house and stays outside? Ans. A path. What did the window say when the tree hit it? Ans. Tree-mend-us. Link Hank under a bark ten drawing four? Ans. A woman milking a cow. What can God not make? Ans. His own equal. How could you compare a dogs tail to the heart of a tree? Ans. Because both are farthest from the bank. Why do you go to bed? Ans. Because the bed won't come to you. As black as sot, as white as snow hops the road like hailstones? Ans. a magpie. How long is it from the first of March until the first of April? ans. March of thirty one days. The beginning of Eternity the end of time and space the beginning of every ending and the end of every place. Ans. The letter E. What is outside of the wood and eats inside? Ans. A cow eating out of a tub. What smells most when you go into a chemist shop? Ans. your nose.
    Patrick Mc Gourty
    An Gleann Caol, Co. Liatroma