Scoil: Tamhnach Fhuinsineach (uimhir rolla 7711)

Tamhnaigh Uinseannach, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Ó Reachtnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Twins born in March their birthday was in February one of them was twenty the other was twenty two to one of them died and the other married his mother?
    Ans. March is the name of a town in France their birthday was in February one of them died and the other became a priest and married his mother.
    Compare a shoemaker to a priest? Ans. Both of them works to save soles. Compare a lady to a soldier. Ans. One of them powders her face and the other faces the powder. Says a child to its father how does it come you are my father and I am not your son? Ans. Because it was a daughter. What sits up high and looks low down a border round his middle a ruffle on his crown? Ans. A nut. Compare a dying man to a window? Ans. Both of them are full of pains. What is the first thing one does before they get out of bed?Ans. Get into it. What is it that God could not do? Ans. Make two hills without a hollow. Where did Noa hit the first nail. Ans. On the head. Where was Noa in the ark when the candle quenched? Ans. In the dark. Once in a minute twice in a moment but never in a thousand years? Ans. The letter "M".
    Mary Mc Morrow
    An Sliabh Dubh, Co. Liatroma