Scoil: Tamhnach Fhuinsineach (uimhir rolla 7711)

Tamhnaigh Uinseannach, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Ó Reachtnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is situated in Mr. Thompson field about three miles from the school. There is a story told of a man that was blind. He went different places but it was no use. He was nothing better.
    One day he met a friend of his and he asked what would he and the man said: "Did you ever go to Tobar Micheal?" It is only about a hundred yard from your house and you do not know anything about caves there"
    Then the man was taken to the well and he had great belief and he was cured. St. Micheal had a tent there and it was the water he used every day and before he died he blessed this place to be a place for cures.
    Joseph Mc Guinness
    An Bhuaile Bhuí, Co. Liatroma