Scoil: Maigh Locha (Cailíní)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Challaráin

1. 1. Strong men.
    There was no weight-throwing in the district but there was a tug-o-war.
    They had a team. No matter what other team they challenged they were winners. They had a long thick rope and a knot in the middle of it. There were fourteen each side of the knot pulling against one another. There was also a mark in the field and if one team pulled the other past the mark they were the winners. There was a man training them named Pat Fleming, Springlawn, Mountbellew, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway. The names of some of the people who were in the team were John Niland, Michael Cummins, Simon Mullin, Peter Niland and James Haverty, Annaghmore, Mountbellew, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
    2. Great Walkers
    Kitty Flannan, Corraduf, Newbridge, walked to Tuam a distance of sixteen miles every week selling flannell. She would
    Peggie Niland
    Simon Mullin