Scoil: Maigh Locha (Cailíní)

Maigh Locha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Challaráin

1. Weight throwing
    Miceal Gavin from Baile na Locán was noted for weight throwing. Long when there was a fair in Moylough all the police men from Moylough and Mount Bellew were in Moylough to keep order. In the evening when the crowd had scattered the policemen commenced weight throwing at the back of the barrack and as they were strong men they were good at the game. It happened that this man was in Cheever's yard looking at them and when they saw him they invited him for a game. He went in and when his time came to throw the weight he put it three yards beyond theirs. This surprised them because he was only a light man.
    Noted Rabbit catchers.
    John Kelly, Lismoil killed rabbits by running after them.
    Noted Walkers.
    Mrs. Clancy from Ballyma Geraghty left Moylough at sunrise for Galway and she was home in the evening at sunset.
    Eillen Healy
    Peter Sweeney