Scoil: Maigh Locha (Cailíní)

Maigh Locha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Challaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Holy Well in the village of Cloonkell in the parish of Moylough and in the barony of Tia Quinn. It is in a field. The field is called the "Mill Field". It is said that a mill stood there long ago.
    It is known as St. Patrick's well. When Saint Patrick was passing by he came in and took a drink of the water and the track of his hands and feet are still to be seen there.
    There is a tree beside the well and there is nothing keeping it up but the bark of it, but at a distance you would think it is the finest tree that ever grew.
    There is only one man who still visits on Saint Patrick's Day. His name is Mr. Ryan. He kneels beside the well and says prayers.
    Long ago the people came from all parts of the district and
    Margaret Mc Loughlin